Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Complete list of FDNY lost at the WTC

Chief of Department
Peter Ganci, Jr

Deputy Commissioner
William Feehan

Fire Marshal
Ronald Bucca

Chaplain
Mychal Judge

Command Center
Assistant Chief Gerard Barbara
Assistant Chief Donald Burns

Special Operations
Roosevelt Island
Battalion Chief Raymond Downey
Captain Michael Russo
Captain Patrick Waters
Lieutenant Timothy Higgins

Tactical Support Unit 1
Roosevelt Island
Joseph Mascali


Safety Battalion
Robert Crawford


Paramedics
Carlos Lillo
Ricardo Quinn


Division 1
SoHo
Captain Joseph Farrelly
Captain Thomas Moody

Division 11
Downtown Brooklyn
Captain Timothy Stackpole

Division 15
East NY/Brownsville Brooklyn
Captain Martin Egan, Jr.
Captain Thomas Haskell, Jr.
Captain William O'Keefe


Battalion Soc.
Battalion Chief Charles Kasper


Battalion 1
Civic Center
Battalion Chief Matthew Ryan
Lieutenant Paul Mitchell

Engine 4 / Ladder 15
South Street Seaport
Engine 4
Calixto Anaya, Jr.
Michael Brennan
James Riches
Thomas Schoales
Paul Tegtmeier

Ladder 15
Lieutenant Joseph Leavey
Richard Allen
Arthur Barry
Thomas R. Kelly
Scott Kopytko
Scott Larsen
Douglas Oelschlager
Eric Olsen

Engine 6
Brooklyn Bridge
Paul Beyer
Thomas Holohan
William Johnston

Engine 10 / Ladder 10
World Trade Center
Engine 10
Lieutenant Gregg Atlas
Jeffery Olsen
Paul Pansini

Ladder 10
Sean Tallon


Battalion 2
Little Italy
Battalion Chief William McGovern
Battalion Chief Richard Prunty

Engine 55
Little Italy
Lieutenant Peter Freund
Faustino Apostol, Jr
Robert Lane
Christopher Mozzillo
Stephen Russell

Ladder 5
SoHo
Lieutenant Vincent Giammona
Lieutenant Michael Warchola
Louis Arena
Andrew Brunn
Thomas Hannafin
Paul Keating
John Santore
Gregory Saucedo

Ladder 8
Tribeca
Lieutenant Vincent Halloran

Ladder 20
SoHo
Lieutenant John Fischer
John Burnside
James Gray
Sean Hanley
David LaForge
Robert Linnane
Robert McMahon


Battalion 4
Lower East Side
Lieutenant Thomas O'Hagan

Ladder 11
Lower East Side
Lieutenant Michael Quilty
Michael Cammarata
Edward Day
John Heffernan
Richard Kelly, Jr.
Matthew Rogan


Battalion 6
Union Square
Battalion Chief John Williamson

Engine 5
Stuyvesant Town
Manuel Delvalle

Engine 33 / Ladder 9
East Village
Engine 33
Lieutenant Kevin Pfeifer
David Arce
Michael Boyle
Robert Evans
Robert King, Jr.
Keithroy Maynard

Ladder 9
Gerard Baptiste
John Tierney
Jeffery Walz

Ladder 3
Union Square
Captain Patrick Brown
Lieutenant Kevin Donnelly
Michael Carroll
James Coyle
Gerard Dewan
Jeffrey Giordano
Joseph Maloney
John McAvoy
Timothy McSweeney
Joseph Ogren
Steven Olson


Battalion 7
Chelsea
Battalion Chief Orio Palmer
Lieutenant Stephen Harrell
Lieutenant Philip Petti
Stephen Belson

Engine 1 / Ladder 24
Garment District
Engine 1
Lieutenant Andrew Desperito
Michael Weinberg

Ladder 24
Captain Daniel Brethel

Engine 26
Garment District
Captain Thomas Farino
Dana Hannon
Robert Spear, Jr.

Ladder 12
Chelsea
Angel Juarbe, Jr.
Michael Mullan

Ladder 21
Hell's Kitchen
Lieutenant Michael Fodor
Gerald Atwood
Gerard Duffy
Keith Glascoe
Joseph Henry
William Krukowski
Benjamin Suarez


Battalion 8
Midtown/Beekman Hill
Battalion Chief Thomas DeAngelis
Thomas McCann

Engine 8 / Ladder 2
Midtown/Beekman Hill
Engine 8
Robert Parro

Ladder 2
Captain Frederick Ill, Jr.
Michael Clarke
George DiPasquale
Denis Germain
Daniel Harlin
Carl Molinaro
Dennis Mulligan

Engine 21
Murray Hill
Captain William Burke, Jr.

Ladder 7
Murray Hill
Lieutenant Vernon Richard
George Cain
Robert Foti
Charles Mendez
Richard Muldowney, Jr.
Vincent Princiotta


Battalion 9
Theater District
Battalion Chief Dennis Devlin
Battalion Chief Edward Geraghty
Lieutenant Charles Garbarini
Carl Asaro
Alan Feinberg

Engine 54 / Ladder 4
Theater District
Engine 54
Paul Gill
Jose Guadalupe
Leonard Ragaglia
Christopher Santora

Ladder 4
Captain David Wooley
Lieutenant Daniel O'Callaghan
Joseph Angelini, Jr.
Michael Brennan
Michael Haub
Michael Lynch
Samuel Oitice
John Tipping II

Engine 23
Columbus Circle
Lieutenant Paul Martini
John Marshall
Robert McPadden
James Pappageorge
Hector Tirado, Jr.
Mark Whitford

Engine 40 / Ladder 35
Lincoln Center
Engine 40
Lieutenant John Ginley
Kevin Bracken
Michael D'Auria
Bruce Gary
Michael Lynch
Steve Mercado

Ladder 35
Frank Callahan
James Giberson
Vincent Morello
Michael Otten
Michael E. Roberts


Battalion 10
Yorkville
Engine 22 / Ladder 13
Yorkville
Engine 22
Thomas Casoria
Michael Elferis
Vincent Kane
Martin McWilliams

Ladder 13
Captain Walter Hynes
Thomas Hetzel
Dennis McHugh
Thomas Sabella
Gregory Stajk

Ladder 16
Lenox Hill/East Side
Lieutenant Raymond Murphy
Robert Curatolo


Battalion 11
Manhattan Valley
Battalion Chief John Paolillo

Engine 74
Upper West Side
Ruben Correa

Ladder 25
Upper West Side
Matthew Barnes
John Collins
Kenneth Kumpel
Robert Minara
Joseph Rivelli
Paul Ruback


Battalion 12
East Harlem
Battalion Chief Joseph Marchbanks, Jr.
Battalion Chief Fred Scheffold
Lieutenant Glenn Perry


Battalion 13
Washington Heights
Lieutenant Brian Ahearn


Battalion 22
West New Brighton, Staten Island
Lieutenant Charles Margiotta


Battalion 25
Spanish Harlem
Engine 58
Harlem
Lieutenant Robert Nagel


Battalion 26
Morrisania, The Bronx
Ladder 42
East Morrisania, The Bronx
Peter Bielfeld


Battalion 28
Bushwick, Brooklyn
Engine 238
Greenpoint
Lieutenant Glenn Wilkinson


Battalion 31
Downtown Brooklyn
Engine 207
Downtown Brooklyn
Karl Joseph
Shawn Powell
Kevin Reilly

Engine 226
Downtown Brooklyn
David DeRubbio
Brian McAleese
Stanley Smagala, Jr.


Battalion 32
Red Hook, Brooklyn
Lieutenant Kenneth Phelan

Engine 205 / Ladder 118
Brooklyn Heights
Engine 205
Lieutenant Robert Wallace

Ladder 118
Lieutenant Robert Regan
Joseph Agnello
Vernon Cherry
Scott Davidson
Leon Smith, Jr.
Peter Vega

Ladder 101
Red Hook, Brooklyn
Lieutenant Joseph Gullickson
Patrick Byrne
Salvatore Calabro
Brian Cannizzaro
Thomas Kennedy
Joseph Maffeo
Terence McShane

Engine 279 / Ladder 131
Red Hook, Brooklyn
Engine 279
Ronnie Henderson
Michael Ragusa
Anthony Rodriguez

Ladder 131
Christian Regenhard


Battalion 35
Williamsburg, Brooklyn
Engine 216
Williamsburg
Daniel Suhr


Battalion 37
Bushwick/Bed-Stuy, Brooklyn
Engine 214 / Ladder 111
Bedford-Stuyvesant
Engine 214
Carl Bedigian
John Florio
Michael Roberts
Kenneth Watson

Ladder 111
Lieutenant Christopher Sullivan


Battalion 38
Crown Heights, Brooklyn
Ladder 132
Prospect Heights
Andrew Jordan
Michael Kiefer
Thomas Mingione
John Vigiano
Sergio Villanueva


Battalion 40
Sunset Park, Brooklyn
Engine 201
Sunset Park
Greg Buck
Christopher Pickford
John Schardt


Battalion 43
Coney Island, Brooklyn
Lieutenant Geoffrey Guja


Battalion 46
Elmhurst, Queens
Ladder 136
Elmhurst
Michael Cawley


Battalion 47
Hammels/Rockaway Pk, Queens
Lieutenant Anthony Jovic


Battalion 48
Windsor Terrace,  Brooklyn
Battalion Chief Joseph Grzelak
Michael Bocchino


Battalion 49
Astoria, Queens
Battalion Chief John Moran


Battalion 50
Jamaica, Queens
Battalion Chief Lawrence Stack


Battalion 51
Jamaica, Queens
Engine 285
Ozone Park  Queens
Raymond York


Battalion 57
Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn
Battalion Chief Dennis Cross

Engine 217
Bedford-Stuyvesant
Steven Coakley
Neil Leavy

Engine 219 / Ladder 105
Times Plaza
Engine 219
John Chipura

Ladder 105
Captain Vincent Brunton
Thomas W. Kelly
Henry Miller, Jr.
Dennis O'Berg
Frank Palombo

Engine 230
Williamsburg/Bed-Stuy
Frank Bonomo
Michael Carlo
Jeffery Stark
Eugene Whelan
Edward White

Engine 235
Bedford-Stuyvesant
Lieutenant Steven Bates
Nicholas Chiofalo
Francis Esposito
Lee Fehling
Lawrence Veling


Rescue 1
Hell's Kitchen, Manhattan
Captain Terence Hatton
Lieutenant Dennis Mojica
Joseph Angelini
Gary Geidel
William Henry
Kenneth Marino
Michael Montesi
Gerard Nevins
Patrick O'Keefe
Brian Sweeney
David Weiss


Rescue 2
Bedford Stuyvesant, Brooklyn
Daniel Libretti
William Lake
Peter Martin
John Napolitano
Kevin O'Rourke
Lincoln Quappe
Edward Rall


Rescue 3
Tremont, The Bronx
Christopher Blackwell
Thomas Foley
Thomas Gambino, Jr.
Raymond Meisenheimer
Donald Regan
Gerard Schrang
Joseph Spor


Rescue 4
Winfield, Queens
Captain Brian Hickey
Lieutenant Kevin Dowdell
Peter Brennan
Terrence Farrell
William Mahoney
Peter Nelson
Durrell Pearsall


Rescue 5
Concord, Staten Island
Captain Louis Modafferi
Lieutenant Harvey Harrell
John Bergin
Carl Bini
Michael Fiore
Andre Fletcher
Douglas Miller
Jeffery Palazzo
Nicholas Rossomando
Allan Tarasiewicz


Squad 1
Park Slope, Brooklyn
Captain James Amato
Lieutenant Edward D'Atri
Lieutenant Michael Esposito
Brian Bilcher
Gary Box
Thomas Butler
Peter Carroll
Robert Cordice
David Fontana
Matthew Garvey
Stephen Siller


Squad 18
Greenwich Village
Lieutenant William McGinn
Eric Allen
Andrew Fredericks
David Halderman
Timothy Haskell
Manuel Mojica
Lawrence Virgilio


Squad 41
Melrose, The Bronx
Lieutenant Michael Healey
Thomas Cullen III
Robert Hamilton
Michael Lyons
Gregory Sikorsky
Richard Vanhine


Squad 252
Bushwick, Brooklyn
Tarel Coleman
Thomas Kuveikis
Peter Langone
Patrick Lyons
Kevin Prior


Haz-Mat 1 / Squad 288
Maspeth, Queens
Haz-Mat 1
Battalion Chief John Fanning
Lieutenant John Crisci
Dennis Carey
Martin Demeo
Thomas Gardner
John Giordano
Jonathan Hohmann
Dennis Scauso
Kevin Smith

Squad 288
Lieutenant Ronald Kerwin
Ronnie Gies
Joseph Hunter
Jonathan Ielpi
Adam Rand
Timothy Welty

Back to Top